TOPNOTCHERS: AUGUST 2023 CSE-PPT Professional Level

MANILA, Philippines – The Civil Service Commission (CSC) will release the list of topnotchers in the March 2023 Career Service Examination-Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT) Professional Level sixty (60) calendar days after the exams.

he August 2023 Civil Service Exam was given to the 345,293 examinees at 94 testing centers last Sunday, March 26, 2023.

In 94 testing centers nationwide, 304,247 examinees took the CSE-PPT for the Professional level, while 41,046 examinees took the Subprofessional test.

The Civil Service Examination was conducted in 94 testing centers nationwide last August 27, 2023 from all CSC regional offices, including the National Capital Region, Ilocos, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, CALABARZON/MIMAROPA, Bicol, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, SOCCSKSARGEN, CARAGA, Cordillera Administrative Region and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM).

August 2023 CSE-PPT Summary of Results

August 2023 CSE-PPT Topnotchers – Professional Level

RANKNAMEREGIONPERCENTAGE
standby…standby…standby…standby…

standby…

Civil Service Exam Coverage

CSE-PPT Professional Level – English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability
    • basic operations
    • word problems
  • Analytical Ability
    • word association
    • identifying assumptions and conclusions,
    • logic
    • data interpretation
  • Verbal Ability
    • grammar and correct usage
    • vocabulary
    • paragraph organization
    • reading comprehension
  • General information
    • Philippine Constitution;
    • Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713);
    • Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and
    • Environment Management and Protection

CSE-PPT Sub-Professional Level – English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability
    • basic operations
    • word problems
  • Clerical Ability
    • filing
    • spelling
  • Verbal Ability
    • grammar and correct usage
    • vocabulary
    • paragraph organization
    • reading comprehension
  • General information
    • Philippine Constitution;
    • Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713);
    • Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and
    • Environment Management and Protection

Target Date of Release

As per previous releases of the CSE-PPT Professional and Sub-Professional Level, the August 2023 CSE-PPT Professional and Sub-Professional Level are expected to be out two (2) months after the exams. However, it may also be released earlier or later than the said dates without prior announcement(s).

Verification of Ratings

The Verification of Ratings (VoR) for the August 2023 CSE-PPT Professional and Sub-Professional Level will be available online a few days after the result has been posted. The rating is expected to be available 15 days after the exam has been posted. Examinees can access the Online Civil Service Examination Result Generation System (OCSERGS) to get their individual test results/ratings.

Passing Rate

As per CSC, the examinee must have an overall rating of 80.00%.

CSC Certification of Eligibility (COE)

Employees working under job orders or contracts of service can also take the eligibility exam.

Passing applicants will get a Certificate of Eligibility (CoE) on CSC letterhead.

PREVIOUS CIVIL SERVICE EXAM RESULTS

DATE OF EXAM# OF EXAMINEES# OF PASSERSPASSING PERCENTAGE
March 2023381,60764,42016.88%
August 2022138,67126,30718.97%
June 2022129,11720,99616.26%
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
August 2019255,77829,73311.62%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
August 2018181,98522,08712.14%
March 2018238,96625,60210.71%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017230,73625,09010.87%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.02%
October 15119,33313,15211.02%

Questions?

Do you have clarifications/ comments about this article? Please feel free to drop one below.

You may also follow us at Facts Facebook page for updates.

0 comments… add one

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *